Program

Technical Conference Program (updated on September, 14)

For the tutorials, please go to the tutorials page.

Time Tuesday, Oct. 3 Time Wednesday, Oct. 4 Time Thursday, Oct. 5
8:30 – 8:40 Opening        
8:40 – 9:30 Keynote I 8:30 – 9:20 Keynote II 8:30 – 9:20 Keynote III
9:30 – 9:50 Coffee break 9:20 – 9:40 Coffee break 9:20 – 9:40 Coffee break
9:50 – 11:10 Lecture session I 9:40 – 11:00 Lecture session V 9:40 – 11:00 Lecture session VIII
11:10 – 12:30 Lecture session II 11:00 – 12:20 Lecture session VI 11:00 – 12:20 Lecture session IX
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch 12:20 – 14:00 Lunch 12:20 – 13:00 Buffet
14:00 – 15:20 Lecture session III 14:00 – 15:20 Lecture session VII 13:00 – 13:10 Closing
15:20 – 16:00 Coffee break & Poster session I 15:20 – 16:00 Coffee break & Poster session II 14:30 – 21:00 Half-day trip
16:00 – 17:00 Lecture session IV 17:00 – 22:00 Cruise & Diner gala
19:00 – 22:00 Demo night and cocktail

  TUESDAY, 3rd Oct.
       
08:30 8:30-8:40 Welcome & Opening
08:40 8:40-9:30 Keynote
Chair:
Emmanuel Boutillon
Markus Püschel, ETH Zürich Domain-specific hardware
Generators for DSP
 
 
 
 
09:30 9:30-9:50 coffee
 
09:50 9:50-11:10

DSP on Multicores and GPUs
Chair:
Leonel Sousa
Paulo Martins and Leonel Sousa A Stochastic Number Representation for Fully Homomorphic Cryptography
 
10:10 Bertrand Le Gal and Christophe Jego Low-latency software LDPC decoders for x86 multi-core devices
 
10:30 Georgios Georgakarakos, Sudeep Kanur, Johan Lilius and Karol Desnos Task-based Execution of Synchronous Dataflow Graphs for Scalable Multicore Computing
 
10:50 Jiahao Wu, Timothy Blattner, Walid Keyrouz and Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya Model-based Dynamic Scheduling for Multicore Implementation of Image Processing Systems
 
11:10 11:10-12:30

DSP for Communications
Chair:
Yuan-Hao Huang
Pascal Giard, Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming and Andreas Burg Blind Detection of Polar Codes
 
11:30 Jie-Fang Deng, Ching-Chun Liao, Hung-Yi Cheng and An-Yeu Wu Reliable Compressive Sensing (CS)-based Multi-User Detection with Power-based Zadoff-Chu Sequence Design
 
11:50 Said Medjkouh, Jeremy Nadal, Charbel Abdel Nour and Amer Baghdadi Reduced Complexity FPGA Implementation for UF-OFDM Frequency Domain Transmitter
 
12:10 Yufeng Yang, Ye Xue, Xiaohu You and Chuan Zhang An Efficient Conjugate Residual Detector for Massive MIMO Systems
 
12:30 12:30-14:00 lunch
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14:00 14:00-15:20

Biosignal Processing
Chair:
Chuan Zhang
Meng-Ya Tsai, Ching-Yao Chou and An-Yeu Wu Robust Compressed Analysis Using Subspace-based Dictionary for ECG Telemonitoring Systems
 
14:20 Jorge Oliveira, Theofrastos Mantadelis, Francesco Renna, Pedro Gomes and Miguel Coimbra On modifying the temporal modeling of HSMMs for pediatric heart sound segmentation
 
14:40 Takaaki Okano, Shintaro Izumi, Takumi Katsuura, Hiroshi Kawaguchi and Masahiko Yoshimoto Multimodal Cardiovascular Information Monitor using Piezoelectric Transducers for Wearable Healthcare
 
15:00 Chen-Jung Wu and Ching-Te Chiu Dry Fingerprint Detection for Multiple Image Resolutions using Ridge Features
 
15:20 15:20-16:00

Posters I & coffee

Chair:
Jani Boutellier
Junhee Cho and Wonyong Sung High-Throughput Decoding of Block Turbo Codes on Graphics Processing Units
  Carlo Condo, Seyyed Ali Hashemi and Warren J. Gross Efficient Bit-Channel Reliability Computation for Multi-Mode Polar Code Encoders and Decoders
  Hayfa Ben Thameur, Bertrand Le Gal, Nadia Khouja, Fethi Tlili and Christophe Jego Reduced Complexity ADMM-based Schedules For LP Decoding Of LDPC Convolutional Codes
  Reza Ghanaatian and Andreas Peter Burg DVFS Based Power Management for LDPC Decoders with Early Termination
  Mao-Ruei Li, Li-Min Jhuang and Yeong-Luh Ueng A Modified Gradient Descent Bit Flipping Decoding Scheme for LDPC Codes
  Cedric Marchand, Emmanuel Boutillon, Hassan Harb, Laura Conde-Canencia and Ali Al Ghouwayel Extended-Forward architecture for simplified Check Node processing in NB-LDPC decoders
  Bertrand Le Gal, Camille Leroux and Christophe Jego Successive Cancellation Decoder for Very Long Polar Codes
  Andrey Ivanov and Dmitry Lakontsev Selective Tone Reservation for PAPR Reduction in Wireless Communication Systems
  Weihong Xu, Zhizhen Wu, Yeong-Luh Ueng, Xiaohu You and Chuan Zhang Improved Polar Decoder Based on Deep Learning
  Jose Marques, Joao Andrade and Gabriel Falcao Unreliable Memory Operation on a Convolutional Neural Network Processor
  Yu Gong, Tingting Xu, Bo Liu, Wei Ge, Jinjiang Yang, Jun Yang and Longxing Shi Processing LSTM in Memory Using Hybrid Network Expansion Model
     
16:00 16:00-17:00
Special Session:
Approximate Computing
Chair:
Daniel Menard
Issa Qiqieh, Rishad Shafik, Ghaith Tarawneh, Danil Sokolov and Alex Yakovlev Energy-Efficient Approximate Wallace Tree Multiplier using Significance-Driven Logic Compression
 
  Benjamin Barrois and Olivier Sentieys Customizing Fixed-Point and Floating-Point Arithmetic - A Case Study in K-Means Clustering
 
17:00 Thibault Hilaire and Anastasia Volkova Error analysis methods for the fixed-point implementation of linear systems
 
       
       
       
       
19:00 19:00-22:00 Demonight & cocktail
 
 
 
       
  WEDNESDAY, 4th Oct.
       
       
08:40 8:40-9:30 Keynote
Chair:
Kaushik Roy, Purdue Univ. Approximate Computing for
Energy-efficient Error-resilient Systems
 
 
 
 
09:30 9:30-9:50 coffee
 
09:50 9:50-11:10

Audio and Video Processing
Chair:
Wonyong Sung
Liang He, Xianhong Chen, Can Xu, Tianyu Liang and Jia Liu Ivec-PLDA-AHC Priors for VB-HMM Speaker Diarization System
 
10:10 Cory Stephenson, Patrick Callier, Abhinav Ganesh and Karl Ni Monaural Audio Speaker Separation Using Source-Contrastive Estimation
 
10:30 Maurizio Masera, Maurizio Martina and Guido Masera Odd Type DCT/DST for Video Coding: Relationships and Low-Complexity Implementations
 
10:50 Alexandre Mercat, Florian Arrestier, Maxime Pelcat, Wassim Hamidouche and Daniel Menard Prediction of Quad-Tree Partitioning for Budgeted Energy HEVC Encoding
 
11:10 11:10-12:30

DSP Architectures
Chair:
Zhiyuan Yan
Furkan Ercan, Carlo Condo and Warren Gross Reduced-Memory High-Throughput Fast-SSC Polar Code Decoder Architecture
 
11:30 Fahad Qureshi, Muazam Ali and Jarmo Takala Multiplierless Reconfigurable Processing Element for Mixed Radix-$2/3/4/5$ FFTs
 
11:50 Zhizhen Wu, Lulu Ge, Xiaohu You and Chuan Zhang Efficient Near-MMSE Detector for Large-Scale MIMO Systems
 
12:10 Hugues Nono Wouafo, Cyrille Chavet, Robin Danilo and Philippe Coussy Efficient Scalable Hardware Architecture for Highly Performant Encoded Neural Networks
 
12:30 12:30-14:00 lunch
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
14:00 14:00-15:20

DSP Implementations
Chair:
Christopher Jego
Simone Casale Brunet, Endri Bezati and Marco Mattavelli Design space exploration of dataflow-based Smith-Waterman FPGA implementations
 
14:20 Yoonho Boo and Wonyong Sung Structured Sparse Ternary Weight Coding of Deep Neural Networks for Efficient Hardware Implementations
 
14:40 Yuri Nishizumi, Koichi Kajihara, Taisuke Kodama, Go Matsukawa, Shintaro Izumi, Chikako Nakanishi, Hiroshi Kawaguchi, Toshio Goto, Takeo Kato and Masahiko Yoshimoto An FPGA Implementation of Object Recognition Processor for HDTV Resolution Video using Sparse FIND Feature
 
15:00 Thomas Richter, Christopher Saloman, Nils Genser, Koray Kasnakli, Jürgen Seiler, Arne Nowak, André Kaup and Michael Schöberl Sequential Polarization Imaging Using Multi-View Fusion
 
15:20 15:20-16:00

Posters II & coffee
Chair:
Marco Mattavelli
Mikko Parviainen and Pasi Pertilä Obtaining an Optimal Set of Head-Related Transfer Functions with a Small Amount of Measurements
  Shingo Noami, Akira Yasuda and Satoshi Saikatsu Digital Direct-Driven Speaker Architecture Made Smaller Using Segmented Pulse Shaping Technique
  Swati Bhardwaj, Shashank Raghuraman and Amit Acharyya Low Complexity Hardware Accelerator for nD FastICA based on Coordinate Rotation
  Musab Ghadi, Lamri Laouamer, Laurent Nana and Anca Pascu A Joint Spatial Texture Analysis/Watermarking System for Digital Image Authentication
  Anas Jallouli, Fatma Belghith, Mohamed Ali Ben Ayed, Wassim Hamidouche, Jean-Francois Nezan and Nouri Masmoudi Statistical analysis of Post-HEVC encoded videos
  Panu Sjövall, Vili Viitamäki, Arto Oinonen, Jarno Vanne, Timo Hämäläinen and Ari Kulmala Kvazaar 4K HEVC Intra Encoder on FPGA Accelerated Airframe Server
  Waseem Abbas and Nadeem Ahmed Khan A Discriminative Spectral-Temporal Feature set for Motor Imagery Classification
  K-P Lam, Filipa Dos Santos, Peter Andras and David Collins A Robust Data-Driven Approach to the Decoding of Pyloric Neuron Activity
  Zhiwei Zhong, Lulu Ge, Ziyuan Shen, Xiaohu You and Chuan Zhang CRN-Based Design Methodology for Synchronous Sequential Logic
  Jani Boutellier and Shuvra S. Bhattacharyya Low-Power Heterogeneous Computing via Adaptive Execution of Dataflow Actors
  Fraser Coutts, Keith Thompson, Stephan Weiss and Ian Proudler Analysing the Performance of Divide-and-Conquer Sequential Matrix Diagonalisation for Large Broadband Sensor Arrays
  Yonghong Bai and Zhiyuan Yan Physical Unclonable Functions with Improved Robustness Based on Polar Codes
       
       
       
       
  17:00-22:00 Cruise & Banquet
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       
       
  THURSDAY, 5th Oct.
       
       
08:40 8:40-9:30 Keynote
Chair:
Andreas Burg
Christoph Studer, Cornell Univ. Reliable Communication in Massive MIMO with Low-Precision Converters
 
 
 
 
09:30 9:30-9:50 coffee
 
09:50 9:50-11:10

DSP Techniques
Chair:
Ching-Te Chiu
Mohamed Mourad Hafidhi and Emmanuel Boutillon Hardware Error Correction using Local Syndromes
 
10:10 Xiao Chen, Jingmin Xin, Nanning Zheng and Akira Sano Direction-of-Arrival Estimation of Coherent Narrowband Signals with Arbitrary Linear Array
 
10:30 Jiejun Jin, Ye Xue, Yeong-Luh Ueng, Xiaohu You and Chuan Zhang A Split Pre-Conditioned Conjugate Gradient Method for Massive MIMO Detection
 
10:50 Ghouthi Boukli Hacene, Vincent Gripon, Nicolas Farrugia, Matthieu Arzel and Michel Jezequel Budget Restricted Incremental Learning with Pre-Trained Convolutional Neural Networks and Binary Associative Memories
 
11:10 11:10-12:30
Special Session:
DSP System Design for Wireless Communications
Chair:
Marilyn Wolf
Muhammad Zeeshan Waheed, Dani Korpi, Adnan Kiayani, Lauri Anttila and Mikko Valkama Digital Self-interference Cancellation in Inter-band Carrier Aggregation Transceivers: Algorithm and Digital Implementation Perspectives
 
11:30 Stefan Weithoffer, Matthias Herrmann, Claus Kestel and Norbert Wehn Advanced Wireless Digital Baseband Signal Processing Beyond 100 Gbit/s
 
11:50 Chun-An Chen, Yen-Yi Fang, Chiao-En Chen and Yuan-Hao Huang Forward-Substitution-Based Generalized Eigenvalue Decomposition Processor for MU-MIMO Precoding
 
12:10 Tzu-Hao Tai, Hsin-Jung Chen, Wei-Ho Chung and Ta-Sung Lee Energy Efficient Norm-and-Correlation-based Antenna Selection Algorithm in Spatially Correlated Massive Multi-User MIMO Systems
 
12:30 12:30-13:30 Closing & Buffet
 
 
 
 
 
       
       
       
       
       
       
  14:30-21:00 half day trip
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Online user: 1